De Waag (1528) - Deventer NL
De Waag, oldest weigh house in the Netherlands, located on the Brink in Deventer, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

There are 2 Signs of History affixed to the Waag.

ANWB (visit link) has been placing information boards at monuments and tourist routes for around 35 years with the aim of introducing historic locations to not only visitors but also residents of the region.

ANWB Monument Plaque reads:

"The Weigh House (1528)
As early as the 14th century there was a butter weighhouse near the Zand gate and a corn weighhouse near the Noordenberg gate. These were replaced in 1528 (see facade stone) by a new, late Gothic Waag. In the front housed the main guard. In the rear part there were four gates on the long sides. The goods were weighed there by the city weighmaster: an important source of income for the city and a guarantee for consumers and traders. In 1644 a platform with Renaissance-style steps was placed at the front of the Weigh House."
Group that erected the marker: Prins Bernhard Fonds / Anjer Fonds.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: