Muckhart Golf Club - Clackmannanshire, Scotland.
Undulating golf course near the town of Dollar in central Scotland, featuring 27 holes over three nine hole loops.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Muckhart Golf Club is situated three miles to the west of the small town of Dollar, in the extreme north-eastern part of Clackmannanshire, the smallest county in Scotland.

The club was founded in the early 1900s by the Rev. J Edgar Cairns who noticed a lack of sporting facilities in the area. A local benefactor, Miss Christie, provided 55 acres of land on which nine holes were laid out by J B Wyles of Dollar. Miss Christie hit the opening tee shot on May 28th 1908.

The course fell into disrepair during World War II, and it was well after the end of the war that it was painstakingly restored to its original state.

The course was extended to eighteen holes on August 31st 1970, and additional land was purchased to create a further nine holes which were opened on July 25th 1998.

The club now operates by combining two of the nines on a rotational loop to form eighteen holes over the undulating parkland in the lee of the Ochil Hills that lie to the north. The Arndean Course is the shortest nine, and occupies the hilliest land to the south. The co-ordinates are from the first tee on this course as it lies nearest the Pro's Shop. The Naemoor Course lies to the east, and the Cowden Course, which is the longest nine, lies to the west on the other side of the clubhouse.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 40.00 (listed in local currency)

Holes: 18

Carts or Caddies:
Pull carts are available.

Golf Club phone number: 01259 781423

Pro Shop phone number: 01259 781423

Course Slope: Arndean/Cowden: White Tees 70, Yellow Tees 69, Red Tees 72. Arndean/Neamoor: White Tees 70, Yellow Tees 69, Red Tees 71. Naemoor/Cowden: White Tees 72, Yellow Tees 71, Red Tees 72.

Rental Clubs available: no

Caddies available: no