Castillo de Monterrei - Monterrei, Ourense, Galicia, España
Castle with 55m of high
Location: Galicia, Spain

This walled castle, located at one of the highest points in the valley, allows you to enjoy magnificent views of the Verín valley and the river.

The castle of Monterrey (in Galician : Castelo de Monterrei ) is a fortress - palace , located in the parish of Santa María in the municipality of Monterrey ( Orense , Galicia , Spain ). It is located on a hill that dominates the valley of the Támega river , at the confluence of the roads that connect Puebla de Sanabria and Orense and about 28 km from Chaves , ( Portugal ).

It is one of the best preserved fortresses in Galicia. It was declared a National Monument the 3 of June of 1931 and is currently an Asset of Cultural Interest , in the catalog of monuments of historical heritage of Spain

Closed Monday and Tuesday, the hours are from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. in summer, while in winter it is from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Access to the box is free.
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees: