Zion Lutheran Church's 100 Years of Blessings and Service - Kerrville, TX USA
14R E 486815 N 3324514
The Zion Lutheran Church celebrated its centennial by building and dedicating a second worship center behind the original sanctuary. It began the new building in Oct 1999 and dedicated it in at the beginning of their 100th year in February 2001.

The Zion Lutheran Church began in 1901 on the outskirts of the town of Kerrville, TX. Over the next 100 years, this church grew with the city. Their main sanctuary is still used for services, but the church body had grown enough to need more building space to accommodate the church's various outreach ministries and activities.

In preparation for its 100th anniversary, the leadership of Zion Lutheran Church drew up plans to expand their buildings on its property. Groundbreaking began October 17, 1999 to build a second chapel and educational building which was finished and dedicated on February 11, 2001.
This new wing of the church property extends behind the old sanctuary building and goes to the back edge of the property. Its main double door entrance facing toward the large church parking lot. When facing the main entrance, there is a metal plaque on the left side of the doorway that commemorates the 100 years of service by this church and dedicates this new building to continue this service throughout the second 100 years! The plaque reads as follows:

"Zion Lutheran Church
January 1901 - January 2001