Grounded Quilt - S. of Warrenton, MO

County of quilt: Warren County
Location of quilt: MO-47, 5 miles S. of Warrenton

"Barn quilts are large, colorful wooden blocks. Most are 8-foot square. Sac County also features many Community Quilts near historic or public sites in the towns around the county. The project was started by Kevin Peyton of Sac City as a 4-H Leadership and Herbert Hoover Uncommon Student Award project. A group of Sac City area quilters chose the quilt patterns, based on the pattern's agriculture-related name or heritage. School students, 4-H members, and other youth and adult volunteers painted all of the quilt blocks.

"Most barn quilts are on barns or corncribs that are at least 50 years old. Almost all are on hard-surface roads. The Sac County Barn Quilt Committee, which guided the project from the beginning, planned a tour route that will take visitors through almost every town in the county. The Barn Quilt Maps also mention additional sites of interest for you to enjoy on your trip. Visitors can choose to tour all the barn quilts, or choose a shorter route while passing through northwest Iowa.

"The American barn quilt movement started in Adams County, Ohio, when Donna Sue Groves painted a quilt block on her tobacco barn to honor her mother, a master quilter. Sac County embraced the barn quilt idea and quickly became the Iowa leader in the number of barn and community quilts painted and installed around the county. You can find barn quilts in at least 48 states and also in Canada. Barn quilts have been called the largest grassroots public art movement in this country." ~ Barn Quilts

Your Visit:
Returning home from a waymarking trip, and took care to check out the trail tree I had previously found, and along side the driveway is this quilt.

Type of Barn: Other