EARLIEST Known Burial at Willow Springs Cemetery - Henderson County, TX
15S E 222625 N 3554605
A 2005 Texas Historical Marker at Willow Springs Cemetery, in rural Henderson County, southwest of Athens, TX, notes that the earliest known burial here is that of Amanda E. (Futch) Pace, back in 1873.

Mrs. Pace's headstone is propped up between two trees, and she is buried near her children, Amanda and Thomas, who have similar headstones: It's very easy to confuse that of Amanda the daughter with Amanda the mother, and lichen doesn't help. The important part of the inscription is still faintly legible:

Sacred to the Memory of
A.E. Pace Wife of
M.T. Pace was
Born Sept. 21 1850
Died Sept. 7 1873

Of the epitaph, "Peaceful be thy silent slumber" and "Peaceful in thy grave so low" are less-legible, so the following lines are most likely a variant of "Thou no more will join our number" and "Thou no more our sorrows know."

The historical marker provides some background:

Likely named for a nearby spring, this cemetery has served southern Henderson County since 1870, when John and Mary Hand conveyed land for use as a burial site. The property was also used for Willow Springs Church and a school. The earliest known burial here is of Amanda E. (Futch) Pace (d. 1873), wife of County Commissioner, the Rev. Madison Touchstone Pace (d. 1925). Others interred here include community leaders, government officials, farmers, and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. The burial ground features curbing, Woodmen of the World monuments, and a number of unmarked graves. Today, Willow Springs Cemetery remains an important link to the pioneering families that lived in this area.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group