McFarland House - War of 1812 - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
Served as a field hospital by both British and American forces during the War of 1812
Location: Ontario, Canada

The McFarland House, one of the oldest surviving structures in the region, was built by John McFarland in 1800.

Some of the most intense struggles during the War of 1812 took place along the Niagara boundary. These included several artillery duels between Fort George and Fort Niagara on the US side, the capture of Fort George by American forces, and the burning of many homes in Niagara-on-the-Lake (then known as Newark) as the Americans were forced to retreat.

A plaque located outside the McFarland House states that the house served as a field hospital by both British and American forces during the War of 1812. An British Battery was also build behind the house. It also states that McFarland was taken prisoner by the Americans following the capture of Fort George. When he returned in 1815, much of his property had been destroyed and the house badly damaged. The house was repaired and today is owned and managed by the Niagara Parks Commission.

The text on the plaque reads:
This Georgian style house was built in 1800 by John McFarland (1757-1815) and his sons, on land granted by the Crown. It is one of the oldest surviving structures in the Niagara district. During the War of 1812 it was used as a hospital by both British and American forces and a British battery, located behind the house, protected the river. In 1813, John McFarland was taken prisoner by the Americans following their capture of Fort George. When he returned in 1815, much of his property had been destroyed and the house badly damaged. The home was repaired and remained in the McFarland family for several generations.
15927 Niagara Parkway Recreational Trail, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON L2E 6T2

Name of War: War of 1812