Greenspring United Methodist Church-Green Spring Valley Historic District - Owings Mills MD
18S E 349899 N 4363348
Green Spring Valley Historic District AKA Brooklandwood-From its initial settlement in the eighteenth century to the present day, the Green Spring Valley has been primarily a rural area, solely agricultural at first, of course.
Location: Maryland, United States

"The Gothic-revival was primarily a style for churches for it was the logical outgrowth of a revival of pre-Reformation practices in the Church of England and in its sister American church, the Episcopal. The style was adapted by other denominations, man. of which had previously demanded utter simplicity in their buildings. The pointed-arch window is the chief characteristic of this style with a general emphasis on the picturesque, the assymetrical. The GREEN SPRING UNITED METHODIST CHURCH has the basic elements, simply rendered in wood, ...

GREENSPRING UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (BA-1620) The small Gothic revival wooden country church is a building form becoming scarce with growing populations, expanding congregations, accidental destructions by fire and the desire to replace small frame buildings with more impressive ones of masonry construction.

The black family and its role was an essential ingredient in the course of Valley life. The roots of many of the Valley's present black residents can be traced back to some of the earliest points of settlement. The black community at Chattolanee harbors the only black church in the Valley, the Green Spring United Methodist Church, originally built for black servants in the early 1880s by Charles Morton Stewart on a portion of his estate.

From its initial settlement in the eighteenth century to the present day the Green Spring Valley has been primarily a rural area, solely agricultural at first, of course. The district is highly vulnerable to intense residential development because it is so very close to the City of Baltimore. The Baltimore Beltway, Interstate 695, is practically adjacent to the district; Interstate 83 terminates at the very southeast corner of the district and it leads to the heart of the city but ten miles away; Reisterstown Road, U.S. 140, is virtually at the western edge of the district and it, too, is an important and heavily traveled artery leading south to the Beltway and to the city.

With all these pressures the heart of the district, the floor of the valley, remains rural. Several areas of the district, primarily in its northwesterly area, have seen many houses added since the Second World War but these have not detracted substantially from the rural character of the area.
From The NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Green Spring Valley Historic District