Capilla Remedios - Ourense, Galicia, España
Probably by a short circuit
Location: Galicia, Spain

A fire allegedly caused by a short circuit swept through the interior of the Os Remedios de Ourense chapel yesterday morning. The fire, whose causes are being investigated by agents of the Scientific Police of the National Police Force, also caused part of the roof of this chapel to collapse, a regular place of worship for thousands of Ourensens that is owned by the descendants of the knight Montoto, that ordered its construction during the sixteenth century.

Sources from the Ourense Firefighters Park specified that the fire, which broke out shortly before 6:50 am, was declared extinct at 7:30 am; While Aurelio Francisco Gálvez, head of services of said park, clarified in statements collected by Efe that the main altar and the central altarpiece of the chapel were lost, as they burned completely.

For his part, the archivist of the Ourense Cathedral, Miguel Ángel González, pointed out that the fire also burned the side altarpieces, which dated from the 17th century, and the paintings that were kept in the gallery. However, neither the stone façade nor Montoto's tomb were damaged.

Although the Police maintain absolute silence about the result of the first investigations carried out on the scene of the events, some sources point to a short circuit as the trigger for the fire, since the electrical system was many years old. It is ruled out that the origin of the incident was a lit candle, since the chapel had been closed for several days.

The mayor of Ourense, Francisco Rodríguez, who went to the scene of the events once he had knowledge of them, opted to get to work with all the parties involved to recover the chapel. "Practically only the walls remain standing", but it has "great sentimental value for the residents of this city."

For his part, the apostolic administrator of the Diocese of Ourense and bishop of the Diocese of Tui-Vigo, Luis Quinteiro Fiuza, who also visited the scene of the incident, very close to the Roman bridge, stressed that this is "tragic" news for the capital of As Burgas, although he clarified that the architectural and artistic elements are essentially maintained and there is no loss that is irreparable ".

"Here is the heart of the city, because the Roman bridge and the Os Remedios chapel are fundamental references. That is why we are very sad," said Quinteiro Fiuza.

In addition to a mass every Saturday and a large number of weddings, this chapel is the scene of the traditional novena in honor of the Virgin of Os Remedios, which begins at the end of August and this year will take place in the parish of María Auxiliadora.

font: (visit link)
Type of Structure: Public building