Fort d'Illange - Illange, France
32U E 294890 N 5468407
[EN] Fort d'Illange is a modern fortified group that was laid out between 1905 and 1910 by the Imperial German military authorities. [FR] Le fort d'Illange est un groupe fortifié moderne qui a été aménagé entre 1905 et 1910 par les autorités militaires impériales allemandes.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The fort of Illange (in German Feste Illingen) located in the town of the same name in the French department of Moselle, is a modern fortified group which was built between 1905 and 1910 by the imperial German military authorities during from the period of annexation of the Moselle and Alsatian territories to the Empire (1871-1918).

The Fortified Group of Illange grows on a hill overlooking the Moselle of a hundred meters, north of the village that gives it its name: its hold is 44 hectares. The planned garrison was 1200 men (1177 men - officers and soldiers). Like Koenigsmacker, he was part of the second and first phase of the construction of the Moselstellung which, from 1905, erected fortifications on the right bank of the river: its mission was to beat the outlets on the left bank of the river. Moselle upstream of Thionville and to prohibit the passage of this river.

GF Illange's artillery was confined to a single battleship battery aligned on a north-south axis while the infantry was based on four positions. The entire structure is surrounded by a continuous barbed wire network of the same width but which splits in two to the north, east and south.

The battleship battery is approximately 60 meters long and houses four long-tube 100 gun turrets (3.5 meters and nearly 11,000 meters of firing range). It has two armored observatories: one at the North position, the other at the South position. She kept the Orne Valley and Briey under fire. Again, protection is provided by a network of barbed wire that surrounds it.

The infantry positions are arranged mainly towards the south (three positions out of the four made up of the fortified group): the positions North, West, South and East. They each include a concrete barracks on two levels, one of which is in the basement. They are linked to each other and to the battery by underground galleries 8 to 11 meters deep at most and the cumulative length of which is approximately 800 meters. Each position is surrounded by a concrete infantry parapet, comprising two picket shelters (except for the North position which has only one), guard shelters as well as numerous shelters for sentry and machine gun slots. Each of the positions has an armored observatory. Machine guns installed on the various parapets allow certain parts of the barbed wire network to be taken in succession.

In the 2000s, with the cession of the military land, the forest was reorganized and made safe. The external barbed wire networks have been removed, the openings of the structures condemned to make room for a walking circuit.

The fort has been partially renovated inside by the Illange-Bertrange firefighters, particularly in the southern barracks. The latter has lighting over a large part of its surface and this same surface has been secured via welded barriers or various protective plates on the ground. With the help of a simple generator connected to the entrance to the fort outside, the redeveloped part of the site can therefore be properly lit inside.

The site is now used by firefighters in the area for their training under a breathing apparatus (the fort is then filled with smoke using a device), or during rescue maneuvers in excavations or in a particular environment. "