Sawin Museum - Dover MA
19T E 312108 N 4679779
The Sawin Memorial Building, which houses the Sawin Museum, was a gift of Benjamin Nelson Sawin, which was completed in 1906 and dedicated on May 14, 1907.

The Sawin Memorial Building, which houses the Sawin Museum, was a gift of Benjamin Nelson Sawin and his second wife, Sarah Eudora Shumway, whom he married in 1893.

Mr. Sawin's first wife, Mary Jane Bacon, died in 1888. Both Benjamin and Eudora were active members of the Dover Historical Society.

The Sawin's were not wealthy for Benjamin was a farmer. They were, however, generous with what they had and were concerned about preserving Dover's history. They left the land on which the museum sits and all of their property to the Society for the erection of the Sawin Memorial Building, which was completed in 1906 and dedicated on May 14, 1907.

The Museum's collection policy stresses the material culture and holds a strong farm tool collection (housed at the Fisher Barn) as well as a fine children's clothing collection, a kitchen collection, the beginning of a general clothing collection and documents and photographs across the period of the town's history.

Theme:
Local History