A917 Milestone - Crail, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, on Anstruther Road in the Fife coastal town of Crail in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A917 road runs south-eastwards from the ancient town of St.Andrews, following the coastline around the East Neuk of Fife as it passes through various coastal towns and villages, including the small town of Crail near the eastern tip of Fife.

After the road turns south-westwards and heads out of the town centre along Anstruther Road, this milestone can be found on the pavement on the south side of the road.

Like the others found exclusively in Fife, it is of white painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap. It has been refurbished by the East Neuk Preservation Society, hence its immaculate condition, and also by the placenames being in capitals rather than the usual cursive script.

The placenames included are Crail itself and the village of Kingsbarns to the north. To the south-west are the village of Kilrenny, the old pier at Lower Largo, and the town of Burntisland. A benchmark is also cut on the east facing side of the stone.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone