St. Mary's Church Clock - Whitkirk, UK
he square tower on this church has a large clock with a single black face.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"History

A church on this site can be dated back to 1185; although the current church is of 15th century origin, it was extensively restored between 1855 and 1856. The chancel was rebuilt in 1901 by G. F. Bodley after which it remained largely unchanged until it was reordered in 1990. It was Grade I listed on 26 September 1963.

Architectural style

Exterior The church has a west tower with diagonal buttresses and carved obelisk pinnacles, a two light belfry and a lead-clad spire. There is a heavy nave with aisle parapets. The lychgate, officially opened on 26 June 1949 as a memorial to the dead of the two World Wars, was listed at Grade II in 1976. Stones from St. Paul’s Cathedral, Coventry Cathedral, St Martin-le-Grand Church in York, Leeds Town Hall and Leeds Museum were used in its construction.

Interior

The church has a short nave with octagonal piers. There is the recumbent tomb of Sir Robert Scargill and his wife with alabaster effigies above. On the North side of the chancel there is the tomb to engineer John Smeaton." link

Only the side of the tower facing Selby Road has a clock face on it. This clock face is painted black and the hours are marked in Roman numerals with the individual minutes around the perimeter marked with dots. As is the case with many old clocks the number four is marked as IIII rather than IV as would be used today.

The numerals, minute markings and clock hands are all painted gold.
Status: Working