Château de Wendel - Hayange, France
32U E 287511 N 5467649
[EN] The current name "Château de Wendel", named after the Wendel family who lived there for almost 300 years. [FR] L'appellation courante "château de Wendel", du nom de la famille de Wendel qui l'a habité pendant près de 300 ans.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"13th century castle, destroyed in 1521 and 1642, altered several times, dovecote from 1763 (the 1767 inscription readable on a pediment probably coming from other destroyed buildings).

In 1704, Jean-Martin Wendel acquired the dilapidated forges of the “Rodolphe”. He had the castle rebuilt, on the immediate edge of the iron and steel site. The works are completed in 1720. The castle then comprises a ground floor and two floors. The Sainte-Trinité chapel was built in 1727.

Then the estate grew at the rate of the industrial empire. The castle was restored and modified by Humbert de Wendel (1876-1954). The original buildings were partly demolished in 1935 and rebuilt in the neoclassical style. Between the family chateau and the Orangerie park, the Wendel company had a large neoclassical wing built at the end of the 19th century, the “Central Office” - now often mistakenly called the “Grands Bureaux” - enlarged in 1920.

Abandoned since 1979, the central body of the castle ended up threatening ruin, and in 2007, then owned by the Lorraine Public Land Establishment, it was destroyed, along with part of the outbuildings.

In 2012, the Val de Fensch urban community launched a major operation to rehabilitate the castle with a view to establishing its headquarters there. On the site of the central building, a new steel and glass building connects since 2015 the west wing (of the chapel) and the east wing (clock building).

The dovecote, the surrounding gates and the large portal, listed as Historical Monuments, are the subject of a restoration project, a project which was envisaged in 2018 as a monument representing the Grand Est in the Loto du Patrimoine. The whole of the Large Offices, although registered MH and very damaged by 40 years of non-use and wild visits, is not currently the subject of any restoration project. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Château XIIIe siècle, détruit en 1521 et 1642, remanié à plusieurs reprises, colombier de 1763 (l'inscription 1767 lisible sur un fronton provenant sans doute d’autres bâtiments détruits).

En 1704, Jean-Martin Wendel acquiert les forges délabrées de la « Rodolphe ». Il fait reconstruire le château, en bordure immédiate du site sidérurgique. Les travaux s'achèvent 1720. Le château comprend alors un rez-de-chaussée et deux étages. La chapelle Sainte-Trinité est édifiée en 1727.

Puis le domaine s’agrandit au rythme de l’empire industriel. Le château est restauré et modifié par Humbert de Wendel (1876-1954). Les bâtiments d’origine ont été en partie démolis en 1935 et reconstruits dans le style néoclassique. Entre le château familial et le parc de l'Orangerie, la compagnie Wendel fait construire fin XIXe une grande aile néoclassique, le “Bureau Central” -aujourd’hui souvent appelé par erreur les "Grands Bureaux"- agrandie en 1920.

Abandonné depuis 1979, le corps central du château finit par menacer ruine, et en 2007, alors propriété de l'Établissement public foncier de Lorraine, il est détruit, ainsi qu'une partie des communs.

En 2012, la communauté d'agglomération du Val de Fensch lance une grande opération de réhabilitation du château en vue d'y installer son siège. Sur l'emplacement du bâtiment central, un nouveau bâtiment en acier et verre raccorde depuis 2015 l'aile Ouest (de la chapelle) et l'aile Est (bâtiment de l'horloge).

Le colombier, les grilles d'enceinte et le grand portail, inscrits aux Monuments Historiques, font l'objet d'un projet de restauration, projet qui a été envisagé en 2018 comme monument représentant le Grand Est au Loto du Patrimoine. L'ensemble des Grands Bureaux, bien qu'inscrit MH et très abîmé par 40 ans d'inutilisation et de visites sauvages, ne fait pour l'instant l'objet d'aucun projet de restauration."

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.