Beula, Pennsylvania
Beula, Pennsylvania, founded in 1797 by the Reverend Morgan J Rhys, is a ghost town in this area.

Morgan John Rhys of South Wales came to America in October, 1794, lived in Philadelphia for two years, and purchased a tract of land in Somerset County (Cambria County was later derived from this large, original county) from Dr. Benjamin Rush. Here Mr Rhys founded the village of Beula on the South Branch of Blacklick Creek, and had the township of Cambria (which means "The Land of Freedom") created.

The plot of the village was on a very large scale, being substantially laid out after the plan of the city of Philadelphia, with its wide streets, squares, cross streets and alleys. Reverend Rhys desired to make Beula the new county seat and sixty log houses were constructed in the business center of the embryonic town, which later contained hotels, stores, along with a church, mill, school, and library.

The selection of the nearby town of Ebensburg as the county seat in 1805 was an important factor in the decline of the village of Beula. Rocky ground and the fact that no major roads passed through Beula also contributed to its demise. A few old tombstones and foundations are all that remain of the pioneer settlement today.

(from informational sign)

The coordinates give a good place to park. A little East along Beulah road is a small cemetery plot. From this parking spot, the historical sign pictured above can be found to the West along the Ghost Town Trail.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic