Church of Our Lady and Saint Nicholas - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
30U E 500358 N 5917541
The Church of Our Lady and Saint Nicholas located on Chapel Street is the Anglican Parish Church of Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Church of Our Lady and Saint Nicholas is the Anglican parish church of Liverpool.It is an active church in the diocese of Liverpool, the archdeaconry of Liverpool and the deanery of Liverpool North.

The church is a Grade II listed building. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"SJ 3390 CHAPEL STREET L2
27/244 Church of Our Lady 28.6.52 and St. Nicholas
GV II
Church. Tower is now the oldest part, built 1811-15 by Thomas Harrison of Chester, ashlar in Decorated Gothic style, 4 angle buttresses terminating in crocketed finials, with flying buttress supporting a graceful open lantern, which is surmounted by a ship weather vane. The rest of the church is 1952 by Edward C Butler, after war damage, in Perpendicular Gothic.
Listing NGR: SJ3395990485"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The site of the church has been a place of worship since at least the 1250s.
The church situated close to the River Mersey near to Pier Head, known as the 'Sailors Church' was originally two medieval chapels, one dedicated to Our Lady of the Quay and one to St Nicholas, the patron saint of sailors.
The Chapel of St Nicholas (Patron Saint of Sailors) was built on the site of St Mary del Quay, but was determined to be too small for the growing borough of Liverpool in 1355.

The distinctive lantern spire was added in 1746 as a landmark for shipping, and it can easily be seen from the river.
In 1810 the spire collapsed killing 25 people. A new tower and lantern designed by Thomas Harrison of Chester was built in 1815. The tower is the oldest part of the present church.

During the second world war the church was hit by incendiary bombs in 1940 it burned to the ground leaving only the tower standing.
The present building was built in 1949, and was consecrated in 1952.