Christian Cross "Želecský", Želec, Czechia
33U E 399276 N 5564136
Želecský kríž stojící na hranicích katastru obcí Želec a Deštnice / Želec Cross standing on the borders of the cadastres of Želec and Deštnice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nove zrekonstruovaný litinový krucifix na profilovaném hranolovém podstavci. Na prední strane je zasazená deska s nápisem ANTON FRIEDRICH ERRICHTET 1872.

Na netu se ovšem lze docíst, že Želecský kríž (Seltscher Kreuz) byl postaven pozdeji - Antonem a Johannou Kühnlovými z Deštnice r. 1883.

Místo se nazývalo „Fleischbankhügel“ a váže se k nemu povest :
„Pred mnoha a mnoha lety na míste dnes tzv. Želecský kríž, byla podzemní chodba, ve které meli svoji skrýš loupežníci. Pres cestu meli natažený drát, který vedl do skrýše a na jeho konci byl pripevnen zvonek. Jakmile nekdo šel po ceste nebo po ceste jel nejaký povoz, zvonek dal ve skrýši loupežníkum znamení. Na to loupežníci obrali pocestného o veškerý jeho majetek. Mnoho vražd bylo spácháno na pocestných a mnoho povozum zde padlo za obet, tažná zvírata byla poražena a rozctvrcena. Korist si pak lupici mezi sebou rozdelili. Proto se toto místo nazývalo „Fleischbankhügel“ (Fleisch - maso, Fleischbank – jatka, Hügel – pahorek, návrší, mohyla). Uvádí se, že jako skrýš loupežníkum také sloužil hostinec v obci Nová Hospoda ( vzdálená asi 400 m od tohoto místa ). Celá tato zalesnená krajina byla vyhlášena jako nebezpecná. Až v prubehu dalších desetiletí lesy ustoupily novým komunikacím a cesty se v techto místech staly již bezpecné.“ zdroj: (visit link)

EN: Newly reconstructed cast iron crucifix on a profiled prismatic base. On the front is a plate with the inscription ANTON FRIEDRICH ERRICHTET 1872.

However, it can be read on the net that the Želec Cross (Seltscher Kreuz) was built later - by Anton and Johanna Kühnl from Deštnice in 1883.

The place was called "Fleischbankhügel" and there is a reputation attached to it:
"Many, many years ago, on the site today, the so-called Želecský kríž, was an underground corridor in which robbers had their hiding place. They had a wire drawn across the road that led to a hiding place, and a bell was attached at the end of it. As soon as someone walked along the road or drove along the road, the bell signaled to the robbers in the hiding place. The robbers robbed the passenger of all his possessions. Many murders were committed on passengers and many wagons fell victim here, draft animals were slaughtered and quartered. The robbers then divided the booty among themselves. That is why this place was called "Fleischbankhügel" (Fleisch - meat, Fleischbank - slaughterhouse, Hügel - hill, hill, mound). It is stated that an inn in the village of Nová Hospoda (about 400 m from this place) also served as a hiding place for robbers. This whole wooded landscape has been declared dangerous. It was not until the following decades that the forests gave way to new roads and the roads in these places became safe. ”Source: (visit link)
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)