Blum House - Dallas, TX
14S E 707200 N 3628317
This house was moved to the Dallas Heritage Park from Blum, Texas. There is an entry fee to visit the park.

Dallas Heritage Park brochure:

Blum House (1901)

David Colonel George worked his way from general store employee to owner of his own hardware store. In 1900, he hired a local carpenter to build this Queen Anne style house for his new bride, Verner Elise McPherson. Although the scrollwork on the porch may call to mind the hand-craftmanship of a romantic past, in reality, it speaks more of nineteenth century mass production and improved transportation systems. The invention and refinement of the electric scroll saw made the inexpensive reproduction of decorative trims possible. These materials could be made and delivered by train at prices the middle class could afford.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Not at this time (under restoration)