Miguel Delibes-Valladolid,Spain
Great Vallisoletano writer of the 20th century.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Miguel Delibes Setién (Valladolid, October 17, 1920, March 12, 2010) was a Spanish novelist and member of the Royal Spanish Academy from 1975 until his death, occupying the "e" chair. With a degree in Commerce, he began his career as a cartoonist, columnist and later journalist for El Norte de Castilla, a newspaper that he managed to manage, to gradually devote himself entirely to the novel.
Great connoisseur of the fauna and flora of his geographical environment, passionate about hunting and the rural world, he knew how to translate everything related to Castile and hunting into his works.
He is one of the first figures in Spanish literature after the Civil War, for which he was recognized with many awards; But his influence goes even further, since several of his works have been adapted to the theater or taken to the cinema, being awarded at competitions such as the Cannes Festival.