Cassadaga Hotel - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
A historic hotel in the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District.

The original hotel, a wooden three story building built in the 1890’s and owned by an Emma J. Huff, burned on Christmas Night 1926. Construction on the current building began in 1926. A bond issued totaling $29,400 was approved by the spiritualist camp association for the construction of the new hotel that was completed in 1927. Construction materials for the second building was locally available ‘sand brick’ and built in the Mediterranean Revival style architecture. The building is finished in stucco. It is a two-story building with a veranda style porch on the north and western sides.

It is important to note that the hotel today is no longer associated with the Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and is a separate business. It was sold to private owners during the Great Depression and changed ownership again in the 1990’s. It has seen some renovations but still retains its early 20th century charm. Today it is still in use and is the only hotel in the Cassadaga community. It is listed as a National Register of Historic Places Contributing Building.

Then photo courtesy of the West Volusia Historical Society.
Year photo was taken: 1927