Zermatt, VS, Switzerland
The railway station of Zermatt.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Zermatt's railway station is located on the northwestern edge of the village and was opened in 1891. The actual station building is a new construction from the early 1990s, but in traditional wooden style and with similar proportions to the original 1891 building. The six tracks lie to the west of it and have been protected from avalanches by a massive concrete roof since 1989.

The narrow-gauge line was built by the Visp-Zermatt Railway (later Brig-Visp-Zermatt Railway), which merged with the Furka-Oberalp Railway in 2003 to form today's Matterhorn-Gotthard Railway. The line has connected Zermatt and the lower-lying villages of the valley with Visp since 1891. The line has been electrified since 1929 and in 1930 the gap between Visp and Brig was closed, from where a connected meter gauge network extends across the Goms and the canton of Uri to Graubünden. After elaborate protective measures, operations have been able to be maintained even in winter since 1933.

The Zermatt railroad station is characterized by an exceptionally high volume of traffic. Since this world-famous tourist destination has been closed to motorized traffic since 1931, all passengers and all goods arrive by train. In addition to the normal passenger trains to Brig (or Fiesch) every half hour, there is a train every 20 minutes to Täsch, where private motorized traffic ends and where there are several thousand parking spaces; this line also operates on weekends without a break at night.

Last but not least, Zermatt is also one of the end points of the famous tourist train "Glacier Express", from which four trains depart every day in the morning to St. Moritz and in the late afternoon the corresponding counter-trains arrive from St. Moritz.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Zermatt befindet sich am Nordwestrand des Dorfes und wurde 1891 eröffnet. Das eigentliche Bahnhofsgebäude ist ein Neubau aus den frühen 1990er Jahren, allerdings in traditionellem Holzbaustil und mit ähnlichen Proportionen des Originalbaus von 1891. Die sechs Gleise liegen westlich davon und sind seit 1989 mit einem Betondach vor Lawinen geschützt.

Die Schmalspur-Stecke wurde von der Visp-Zermatt-Bahn (später Brig-Visp-Zermatt-Bahn) errichtet, die 2003 mit der Furka-Oberalp-Bahn zur heutigen Matterhorn-Gotthardbahn fusionierte. Die Strecke verbindet seit 1891 Zermatt und die tiefer gelegenen Dörfer des Tals mit mit Visp. Seit 1929 ist die Strecke elektrisiert und 1930 wurde die Lücke zwischen Visp und Brig geschlossen, von wo ein verbundenes Meterspur-Netz über das Goms und den Kanton Uri bis nach Graubünden reicht. Nach aufwändigen Schutzmassnahmen kann der Betrieb seit 1933 auch im Winter aufrecht erhalten werden.

Der Bahnhof von Zermatt ist von einem ausserordentlich hohen Verkehrsaufkommen geprägt. Da diese weltberühmte Touristendestination seit 1931 für den motorisierten Verkehr gesperrt ist, kommen alle Reisenden und sämtliche Güter per Bahn an. Neben den normalen Personenzügen nach Brig (bzw. Fiesch) im Halbstundentakt verkehrt alle 20 Minuten ein Zug nach Täsch, wo der motorisierte Privatverkehr endet und sich einige tausend Parkplätze befinden, diese Strecke wird an Wochenenden auch nachts ohne Pause betrieben.

Und nicht zuletzt ist Zermatt auch einer der Endpunkte des berühmten Touristenzuges "Glacier Express", von dem jeden Tag am Vormittag vier Züge nach St. Moritz abfahren und am späten Nachmittag die entsprechenden Gegenzüge aus St. Moritz eintreffen.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes