Ponte Navi - Verona, Italia
The Navi bridge is one of the important bridges across the Adige in the centre of Verona
Location: Veneto, Italy

from wikipedia:

A bridge, probably wooden, must have been present in Roman times in the same place where the Ponte delle Navi would have risen, necessary to allow a faster connection of the other bank of the river with the Via Postumia through a sort of ring road of the city, in order to decrease the traffic that would otherwise have to go inside the city. More certain information about a bridge can be found starting from 895 when, under the reign of Berengario, a bridge is documented that allowed to connect the two villages of San Fermo and Campo Marzio.

Finally, in 1373, Cansignorio della Scala (a prince of Verona) decided to rebuild a more solid bridge than the previous ones. The bridge covered the Adige with three of arches while the fourth covered the Acqua Morta channel. The bridge was used as a landing area for ships, and that's why it's called Ponte Navi.

In 1892 the old bridge was demolished and a metal bridge was built, designed by Allesandro Peretti. Because the rapid deterioration of the metal a new arch bridge was made in 1936. This was blown up by the Germans during World War II. The current bridge dates from 1949.
Length of bridge: 90 m

Height of bridge: 12 m