Colonnade Hotel - Warrington Crescent, London, UK
30U E 695314 N 5711893
The Grade II listed Colonnade Hotel sits on a parcel of land that is borbered on the east side by Warrington Crescent, the south west by Castellain Road and the north by Formosa Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Wikipedia entry for the Colonnade Hotel tells us:

The Colonnade Hotel (previously known as The Esplanade hotel) is a 4-star London hotel with 43 rooms, of which three are suites. The hotel is located opposite Warwick Avenue Underground station and Little Venice.

The hotel started life as two private Victorian residences in 1865 before being turned into a boarding school in 1880. In 1886, it became the Warrington Lodge Medical and Surgery Home for Ladies.

The mathematician Alan Turing was born there in 1912. In 1935 the hospital was converted into The Esplanade Hotel.

Sigmund Freud stayed at the hotel during the summer of 1938 when he was renovating his house in Hampstead. To honour his stay the hotel renamed the best suite the "Sigmund Freud suite".

In 1944, the hotel was bought by the Richards family and its name was changed to the Colonnade Hotel. The hotel changed hands again in 1998 when it was purchased and renovated by the current owners, The Eton Collection.

As mentioned, the Colonnade Hotel is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Mid Cl9. Brick, stuccoed with channelled ground floor. Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys and attic. Two bay breakforward, recessed side wings have 2-storey bows. Quoins to outer bays and break forward. Sash windows to ground floor centre. Tripartite sashes in vermiculated quoined surrounds to outer bays. To 1st floor, cross windows flanked by attached Corinthian columns with dentilled pediments to centre. Balustraded balcony. Above, tripartite sashes in architraves, side bays alteret. 2nd floor cornice with scrollwork frieze and dentils. Further cornice to attic. C20 dormer windows. Side entrance to Warrington Crescent with projecting Ionic porch.