World War II Pillbox - Bow, London, UK
30U E 706560 N 5713727
A pillbox and four tank traps on the Northern Outfall Sewer in Bow, East London; a surviving remnant of the Outer London Defence Ring.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Close to London’s Olympic Stadium, along a public footpath called the Greenway, stands a Type 22 Pillbox and a roadblock formed of four concrete tank traps. These defences formed part of the London Stop Line Outer, or ‘Line A’ as it became known and were built after the fall of France in June 1940, when it looked as if a German invasion of Great Britain was a realistic proposition. A series of Stop Lines were constructed at strategic positions under the command of General Sir Edmund Ironside, Commander in Chief Home Forces. The building of these defences was controversial, with military commanders with experience from Dunkirk believing the Germans would easily circumvent or destroy them should they reach London. Ironside was replaced two months into his role and few pillboxes were constructed thereafter.

During the period of building, natural barriers, such as in this case the River Lea, were supplemented by ditches, barriers and pillboxes. At this location, where the Northern Outfall Sewer crosses the River Lea, there survives a concrete Type 22 Pillbox and a line of four concrete tank traps across the width of the sewer. Each tank trap is perforated by four slots which would have supported girder barrier rails.

The wrought iron bridge of 1863, that takes the sewer in cast iron pipes over the River Lea, is locally listed. The World War II defences appear as MLO 99042 on Historic England’s list of non-designated Heritage Assets.
Admission Fee: 0.00

Opening Days/Times: