TP Stein - Burg Birkenfeld - Birkenfeld (Nahe), Germany
TP stone near the watchtower on the grounds of Burcht Birkenfeld near Birkenveld (Nahe), Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

German measuring stone.
It is made of granite and has the letters TP engraved. On top you find a cross.

" The name Birkenfeld refers to a Frankish settlement in a place conspicuous for its birch trees. Birkenfeld was first mentioned in 981 in a church document from which it can be seen that the village of Birkenfeld already existed around 700. At that time, the Archbishopric of Trier owned the land, but the area was administered by the Counts of Sponheim. Meginhard (1118 - 1145) was the first Sponheim to hold the title of count. Around the year 1232, the county was divided into a front county with its seat at Kauzenburg near Bad Kreuznach and a back county with its seat at Starkenburg on the Moselle. Birkenfeld belonged to the back county from then on.

In the 13th century there were disputes between the counts of Sponheim and the archbishops of Trier, which reached their climax in the first half of the 14th century. The first mention of Birkenfeld Castle in a document dated 26.2.1293 dates back to this period. From 1307 - 1345, the Archbishop was Balduin, a brother of the German Emperor Henry VII from the House of Luxembourg. The archbishops of Trier belonged to the seven electors and had a powerful position in the German Empire. Countess of Sponheim was since 1324 the widow of Henry II, Loretta née of Salm, who had already died in 1322. In 1328, she succeeded in capturing Balduin and forcing his renunciation of the Birkenfeld area after five weeks of imprisonment at Starkenburg.

In 1331, their son and successor Johann III. (1331 - 1398) married the Countess Palatine Mechthild from the House of Wittelsbach. She was a great-granddaughter of the former German King Rudolf of Habsburg and a niece of the then reigning German Emperor Louis the Bavarian, also a Wittelsbach. Probably as a favor to his relative, he granted Birkenfeld town charter in 1332.

The Sponheim bailiff for the Birkenfeld office lived at Birkenfeld Castle, while the counts continued to have their seat at Starkenburg Castle. In 1417, the Vordere and Hintere Counties were reunited under Johann V (1411 - 1437). Since he had no descendants, the county fell after his death to his cousin Count Friedrich von Veldenz on the Moselle and the son of his deceased cousin from Baden, Margrave Jakob I of Baden. Both of them took over the rule together from now on. After the death of Friedrich von Veldenz in 1444, his inheritance fell to his son-in-law, the Wittelsbach Stephan from the Duchy of Palatinate-Zweibrücken, or to his son Friedrich I (1444 - 1480). "
Elevation (m) above NN: 465

Sign on the top: Letter 'TP'