Gilpin Sulky Plow - St. Joseph's Catholic Church - Little Berger, MO
This one has rubber wheels and one moldboard

County of display: Gasconade County
Location of display: CR-310 (Catholic Church Road), 2 miles E. of MO-19, St. Joseph's Church Lawn

Gilpin (named for inventor Gilpin Moore) sulky plow. The sulky plow – a wheeled plow with one moldboard – gained market success in the 1870s.

"The Gilpin is the only sulky plow that has stood the test of time and shown itself equal to all requirements put upon this kind of a plow. It was the first and only successful sulky plow made, and all of its former competitors have been consigned to oblivion, while the Gilpin still holds its place in the trade as the foremost riding plow of the age. All changes of depth, throwing in and out of the ground, etc., are made with one lever, and the multiplicity of levers, which other manufacturers have been compelled to use in order to accomplish similar work, have had the effect of weakening their machines so that a few years’ wear has unfitted them for service." ~ State Historical Society of Iowa

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Plowing ground to plant

Approximate age: 140