Vestiges du Port Français - Remnants of the French Port - Québec, Québec
19T E 331994 N 5186901
Les vestiges du Port Français sont situés près de l'auberge Saint-Antoine, sur la rue Saint-Antoine, à Québec. The remnants of the French Port are located in proximity to the Auberge Saint-Antoine, on Saint-Antoine Street, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque près des vestiges du Port Français:

«Des vestiges uniques du Port Français.

Sous l'Auberge Saint-Antoine, les archéologues ont découvert les vestiges des quais De La Chesnaye et De Comporté, construits respectivement en 1699 et vers 1704. La Première batterie Dauphine, un ouvrage défensif destiné à recevoir des canons, est aménagée sur ces quai en 1709.

Le mur qui longe la rue Saint-Antoine est un contrefort de la seconde batterie Dauphine, qui devait s'élever à une distance de cinq mètres devant la première. Commencée en 1757, elle restera inachevée.»

Text on the plaque located in proximity to the remnants:

«Remarkable Remnants Of The French Port

Under the Auberge Saint-Antoine, archaeologists discovered vestiges of the De La Chesnay and De Comporté wharves, built in 1699 and around 1704 respectively. The first Dauphine Battery, a defensive work on which cannon could be mounted, was constructed on these wharves in 1709.

The wall along Saint-Antoine Street is a countrefort belonging to the second Dauphine Battery, which was supposed to be built five metres forward ot the first one. Undertaken in 1757, the project was never to be completed.»
Type: Remnant

Fee: Aucun - None