Medway, MA
Medway Town Hall is also known as Sanford Hall, built in 1912.

Medway Town Hall is also known as Sanford Hall, built in 1912. Medway is made up of 3 villages. When this building was first built it was offered as the town hall, however the at the town meeting prior to 1912, the residents refused to recognize the building as the town hall, not wanting to favor one village over the other. For a period time the town meetings rotated between the 3 villages.

====================================================================

Medway (originally Midway) was first settled in 1657 and was officially incorporated in 1713. At that time, Medway began as a farming community of two hundred thirty-three. It was not long before the water power of the Charles River and Chicken Brook stimulated the formation of cotton and paper mills, straw and boot factories, and a variety of cottage industries. Medway demonstrates the central importance of the Charles River and the thriving town that grew alongside it. Today, the one-room schoolhouses are gone and the country stores have moved to the mall, but the open town meetings continue.

Name: Medway Town Offices

155 Village St