Simpélourd - Soignies - Belgique
31U E 575663 N 5603577
[FR] Sculpture représentant Simpélourd placée sur la place Verte. [EN] Sculpture representing Simpélourd placed on the Green square.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Simpélourd est le personnage central d'une fête folklorique se déroulant à Soignies, en Belgique. À l'origine, on trouverait un homme trompé par sa femme qui fit l'objet des moqueries des habitants au cours du 18e siècle. Ceux-ci le surnommèrent Simpélourd, contraction de "simple" et de "lourd". Agacé par ces moqueries, l'homme se vengea en offrant un repas à ses voisins mais en lieu et place de la viande, il offrit un jambon en bois. Cette farce n'arrangea pas les choses et ces convives, fâchés, déambulèrent dans la ville avec un mannequin à son effigie qu'ils brûlèrent quelques jours plus tard.

Aujourd'hui, ce personnage, parfois surnommé Mononk ("mon oncle"), est le personnage centrale de plusieurs jours de fête dans les rues de Soignies. Elle commence, le samedi soir, par l'arrivée de Simpélourd à la gare, suivie d'un cortège pendant lequel il lance des carabibis (caramels mous) à la foule. La fête se termine, le mardi, quand un mannequin à son effigie est brûlé. Le personnage est devenu le symbole de la ville; sa statue, sculptée par Xavier Parmentier, trône devant l'hôtel de ville depuis 2005. De sa main part un jet d'eau symbolisant les carabibis jetés pendant la fête."

[EN]

"Simpélourd is the central character of a folk festival taking place in Soignies, Belgium. Originally, it is said that a man was cheated on by his wife and mocked by the inhabitants during the 18th century. The inhabitants nicknamed him Simpélourd, a contraction of "simple" and "heavy". Annoyed by these mockeries, the man took revenge by offering a meal to his neighbours but instead of meat, he offered a wooden ham. This farce did not help and the angry guests wandered around the town with a mannequin in his effigy, which they burned a few days later.

Today, this character, sometimes nicknamed Mononk ("my uncle"), is the central character of several days of festivities in the streets of Soignies. It begins, on Saturday evening, with Simpélourd's arrival at the station, followed by a procession during which he throws carabibis (soft toffees) to the crowd. The party ends on Tuesday when a mannequin in his effigy is burned. The figure has become the symbol of the city: his statue, sculpted by Xavier Parmentier, has been enthroned in front of the town hall since 2005. From his hand comes a water jet symbolizing the carabibis thrown during the festival."

Character Type: Other (must include private message)

Character originator: Town of Soignies