Theydon Bois War Memorial - Theydon Bois, Essex, UK
31U E 298998 N 5728674
A World War I remembrance wheel cross standing in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin Church, Theydon Bois, Essex.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This free-standing memorial in the church grounds was placed here in 1921 to commemorate the men of Theydon Bois who fell during the Great War. A second plaque was added later in memory of the casualties of the Second World War.

The memorial features a tall wheel cross embossed with a sword in Portland Stone, standing above a plinth on a York Stone base. It was designed by the architect A A Tween. The memorial stands within a small, walled garden. There are two metal plaques set into the front of the plinth. The upper one is surrounded by a laurel wreath and reads:

OUR GLORIOUS DEAD
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1919

Below this is a larger plaque giving the full name, rank and regiment of twenty nine men. Seven of the number fought with the Essex Regiment.

At the rear of the cross is a third metal plaque bearing the wording:

THEIR GLORY SHALL
NOT BE BLOTTED OUT
THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE
ECCLESIASTICUS XLIV 13.14.

The memorial was unveiled on 20 February 1921, in the presence of Lt General Sir Francis Lloyd (the General Officer Commanding the London District during the First World War) and other local clergy and dignitaries. It had cost £500.

After the Second World War a further plaque was placed on a sloping stone in front of the memorial to commemorate twenty five more local men who had lost their lives in that conflict.

There is a further war memorial within St Mary’s church remembering twenty eight soldiers killed by a parachute bomb that landed nearby, where they were billeted in 1940. Within the churchyard there are four Commonwealth War Graves and the grave of a soldier who had survived the retreat to Corunna during the Peninsular War in 1809.

The Memorial does not currently benefit from listed building status. It is very well-maintained and a service of remembrance takes place here every November.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 02/20/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Thought to be: Theydon Bois Parish Council.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: