Charles A. Schreiner - Kerrville, TX USA
14R E 486449 N 3324031
Inside a large arch built as an entrance into the grounds of the Kerrville City Hall is a metal plaque telling how Charles A. Schreiner came about building a diverse business empire and founded Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX..

The City of Kerrville was founded by Joshua D. Brown, but it was Charles A. Schreiner who built the diverse business empire in and around this city that allowed it grow, prosper and survive over time. Charles A. Schreiner immigrated to the USA in 1852 when his father brought over his family from France. Charles was a teenager when his father died and when he realized he needed to begin earning his way and help support his family. He joined the Texas Rangers to help settlers resist the Indian attacks in this area of the TX hill country. Later, he joined the Confederate Army and fought through the war from 1861-1864, when Captain Schreiner returned to Kerrville and opened his own merchentile store called Faltin & Schreiner. Schreiner diversifed his business dealing into banking, ranching, milling, and later began developing water systems and electric power grids. He was also asked to lead the Kerrville Mounted Rifles as part of his community support. In 1923, Schreiner funded and founded a fledgling center for higher learning originally called Schreiner Institute. It grew over the following years and eventually gained both the reputation as and the name of Schreiner University.

This marker is found in a large arched entrance into the Kerrville City Hall complex at 701 Main Street, Kerrville, TX 78028. It is at the corner of Main Street and Sidney Baker Street, beside the actual City Hall. This arch with this plaque inside the archway is between the City Hall building and the County Courthouse across the street of Main Street.

Cailloux Foundation history of the Schreiner family in Kerrville, TX"
Group that erected the marker: The City Of Kerrville, Texas