1923 - Colby Memorial Temple - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476945 N 3204132
Built in 1923 the Colby Memorial Temple is one of the largest buildings located in the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District.

Cassadaga originally plated in 1895 had two significant periods when building construction took place. Early structures, mostly of wood, were built between 1895-1915. Later more elaborate structures were built between 1920-1938.

This site originally had a wooden building built in 1895 and was known as the 'Auditorium'. It had an octagonal shape to it and was situated at the intersection of Stevens Street and Marion Street. In 1923 construction began to replace the original building and the new structure was built of locally created "sand brick" in a Mediterranean Revival style of architecture. There have been a number of uses of the building over the years but mostly as a general meeting hall. In 1975 the building was renamed and dedicated as the Colby Memorial Temple in honor of George P. Colby the founder of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and is used today primarily for church services.
Year of construction: 1923