Miner Weathervane - Askern, UK
30U E 622221 N 5942305
This weathervane in the shape of a miner is on top of Askern community hall in the former coal mining town of Askern.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

During the 19th Century the town of Askern became a popular spa town, especially after a railway station opened.

However in the early 20th Century coal mining started in the village and by the time of the First World War its popularity as a spa town declined.

Coal mining thrived in the town until the pit closed in 1981. This modern community hall commemorates the town's mining history and the weather vane is on top of a clock above the entrance to the building.

It shows a miner walking with a pickaxe over one shoulder and carrying a safety lamp in his hand.
Rate this weathervane: