Château de Tournoël - Volvic - France
Château fort médiéval de Tournoël / Medieval fortified castle of Tournoël
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Tournoël est un château fort médiéval, situé sur éperon rocheux à 594 m d'altitude (contrefort du puy de la Bannière) qui surplombe la plaine de la Limagne (350 m d'altitude environ au niveau de la ville de Riom). Il est situé sur la commune de Volvic dans le Puy-de-Dôme en France, et est classé au titre des monuments historiques par la liste de 1889.

D'abord forteresse des comtes d'Auvergne, son siège en 1213 mettra fin à la guerre entre Guy II d'Auvergne et Philippe Auguste et marquera le rattachement d'une majorité du comté d'Auvergne au domaine royal. Par la suite possession royale le château passera finalement entre les mains de différentes familles de l'aristocratie, des Maulmont jusqu'aux Chabrol.

Tournoël is a medieval fortified castle, located on a rocky outcrop at an altitude of 594 m (buttress of the Puy de la Bannière) which overlooks the Limagne plain (around 350 m above sea level at the level of the town of Riom). It is located in the municipality of Volvic in Puy-de-Dôme in France, and is classified as historical monuments by the list of 1889.

First a fortress of the Counts of Auvergne, its seat in 1213 put an end to the war between Guy II of Auvergne and Philippe Auguste and marked the attachment of a majority of the county of Auvergne to the royal domain. Subsequently royal possession the castle will finally pass into the hands of different aristocratic families, from the Maulmont to the Chabrol.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact