De Drie Haringen - Deventer NL
House called "De Drie Haringen" on the Brink 55 in Deventer, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

" On the Brink, behind De Waag, is the building De Drie Haringen. This building is one of the most important and beautiful sixteenth century merchant houses preserved in the Netherlands. The house, in Flemish Renaissance style, was built in 1575 by Herbert Dapper, a wealthy herring merchant. He was a 'Schonevaarder', who sailed to the South Swedish town of Schonen (Skane) to get herring and furs, having brought cloth, wine and salt there himself. Schonen sailors had three herrings in their coat of arms. The plaque in the facade and the sign with the three gilded herrings are reminders of this. The plaque reads:
This Hus. Is. Godt. Bequam. i. di. three. Gilded Herick. Is. Si. Naem, Ano. Domini. 1575.
The sign with the herrings was made at the end of the twentieth century; the sign below it was made in 2011. This sign displays the name of Herbert Dapper, a ship representing the fish trade and a well referring to the well that Dapper had constructed on his premises, the first in the city. "