Jewell County Jail - Mankato, KS
The Jewell County Jail is a few blocks southeast of the County Courthouse - in Mankato, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The historic Jewell County Jail is located at the corner of Center and Madison. That is its legal address, there is no street number. It is owned by the Jewell County Historical Society and the Society's museum is located around the corner. The jail has had little restoration, particularly the portion of the building which served as the sheriff's residence. Tours of the jail can be arranged at the Historical Society. Interesting facets of the jail to observe are the peep holes used to monitor the prisoners and the prisoners' carvings on the walls.

The Jewell County Jail was registered as a National and State Historic Building in 1995.
Center and Madison