Camp Cassadaga - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476918 N 3204216
A spiritualist community located southeast of Deland, Florida that is mentioned in the Florida edition of the American Guide Series.

From the WPA Guide to Florida, page 358:

“Left from Orange City 4 m. on a paved road to Camp Cassadaga, conducted by the Cassadaga Spiritualist Association, which was founded by George B. Colby in 1893. The first meeting of the association was held here in that year. Within a fenced area of 25 acres, deeded to the association by the founder, are a stucco auditorium seating 2,000, a frame two-story hotel, apartment houses, many one and two-story cottages on shaded lanes along the shores of small lakes. The post office, general store, and other residences lie outside the enclosed tract.”

The coordinates are taken from the front of Harmony Hall and Brigham Hall, two of the oldest buildings still standing from the original structures built during the beginnings of Camp Cassadaga. (Harmony Hall built in 1895 and Brigham Hall built in 1898, see photo #3 in gallery)
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 358-359