Eschmarer Mühle - Troisdorf-Eschmar, Germany
32U E 367426 N 5627927
DE: Ehemalige Wassermühle, die inzwischen zu einem Wohnhaus umgebaut worden ist. EN: Former watermill that has since been converted into a residential building.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Troisdorfer Mühlengraben ist ein Nebenarm der Sieg. Benedektiner-Mönche der Abtei Siegburg haben hier eine Wassermühle errichtet und lange Zeit betrieben. Die Mühle begründete das Dorf Eschmar, das inzwischen zu einem Ortsteil der Stadt Troisdorf geworden ist.

Das heutige Aussehen der Eschmarer Mühle stammt aus den 1880er Jahren. Am Mühlenbetriebsgebäude sind die Jahreszahlen 1884 und 1892 zu finden. Der dreigeschossige Backsteinbau im spätklassizistischem Stil ist bis heute erhalten und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Das Mühlwerk samt Wasserrad sind ebenfalls noch erhalten und funktionieren sogar heute noch.

2008-2009 wurden Teile des Mühlengebäudes sowie neue Anbauten zu Wohnungen umgestaltet.
The creek Troisdorf Mühlengraben is a tributary of the river Sieg. Benedectine monks from Siegburg Abbey built a water mill here and operated it for a long time. The mill founded the village of Eschmar, which has now become a part of the city of Troisdorf.

The current appearance of the mill of Eschmar dates from the 1880s. The years 1884 and 1892 can be found on the mill building. The three-story brick building in the late classical style has been preserved to this day and is a listed building. The mill work and water wheel are also still preserved and even still work today.

In 2008-2009 parts of the mill building as well as new extensions were converted into apartments.
More Information / Weblinks LVR / KuLaDig