Lanz Lokomobile 1919 - Paderborn, NRW-DE
32U E 482605 N 5732994
Old Lanz tractor decorates the entrance to TÜV, the technical observation service in Paderborn, Westfalia.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

A Lokomobile is a self propelled portable engine, the first kind of tractors.

Portable engines were in common use in industrialised countries from the early 19th through early 20th centuries, during an era when mechanical power transmission was widespread. Before that, most power generation and transmission were by animal, water, wind, or human; after that, a combination of electrification (including rural electrification) and modern vehicles and equipment (such as tractors, trucks, cars, engine-generators, and machines with their engines built in) displaced most use of portable engines. In developing countries today, portable engines still have some use (typically in the form of modern small engines mounted on boards), although the technologies mentioned above increasingly limit their demand there as well. In industrialised countries they are no longer used for commercial purposes, but preserved examples can often be seen at steam fairs driving appropriate equipment for demonstration purposes.

Lanz invented the first self propelled engine and called it Lokomobile.

Technical Data (german):

Allgemeine Daten
Bezeichnung Lokomobile
Hersteller Heinrich Lanz Aktiengesellschaft
Herstellort Mannheim
Bauzeit 1919
Fabrik-Nummer 38361
Beschreibung Fahrbare Lokomobile mit liegender Einzylindermaschine, Schwungrad nur links (vom Zylinder gesehen). Stephenson-Kessel und umlegbarer Schornstein.

Quelle [Gündling: Dampfmaschinenregister (1996)]
Abb. bei (visit link)