Mémorial du 19 août 1942 - Dieppe, France
31U E 361612 N 5532110
[EN] The Memorial of August 19, 1942, dedicated to the memory of the soldiers killed during Operation Jubilee, has been housed since 2002 at the Petit Théâtre de Dieppe, an Italian-style theater built in 1826. [FR] Le Mémorial du 19 août 1942, dédié à la mémoire des soldats tués lors de l'opération Jubilee, est hébergé depuis 2002, au Petit Théâtre de Dieppe, théâtre à l'italienne construit en 1826.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Memorial of August 19, 1942, dedicated to the memory of the soldiers killed during Operation Jubilee, is housed in the Small Italian-style Theater built in 1826. The latter houses outfits, newspapers, documents, objects , models, in tribute to the Allied soldiers, sailors and airmen who took part in the Anglo-Canadian Raid.

The museum opens in 2002 a few weeks ceremonies marking the sixty years of the raid. It is the result of the action of the Jubilee association which uses the code name of the military operation. "