Les Vitraux de l'Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Arques-la-Bataille, France
31U E 365519 N 5527215
[EN] The apse windows present a set of stained glass, heavily restored in the 19th century, but some dating from the 16th century. [FR] Les fenêtres de l'abside présentent un ensemble de vitraux, fortement restaurés au XIXème siècle, mais datant pour certains du XVIème.
Location: Normandie, France

"The church of Arques-la-Bataille offers a remarkable set of stained-glass windows, starting with the spectacular decoration of the two floors of windows in the apse. These 16th-century stained-glass windows are organized around a central Tree of Jesse which bears the date 1530.

On the left, the Annunciation and the Presentation in the Temple, on the right the Nativity. The stained-glass windows of the 19th and 20th centuries are no less remarkable, with a Holy Communion and a Crucifixion by Duhamel-Marette, an Assumption and a Coronation of the Virgin by Mauméjean, and two curious stained glass windows commemorating the 1914-1918 war, including the boxes are due to the talented illustrator Lucien Métivet. "