1882 - Peel Clothworkers' School Gateway - Peel, Isle of Man
The Gateway Bell Tower at the former Clothworkers' School is dated 1882.
Location: Isle of Man

The Gateway Bell Tower at the former Clothworkers' School on Christian Street in Peel has the date 'AD1882' carved in stone close to the apex of the tower.

The whole tower resembles a Bell Gable which can be found on many Manx churches is constructed from irregular blocks of red sandstone. This sandstone which occurs in and around the town is used as building material for many of the buildings in the town.

The tower has a single large bell which is mounted above a relief sculpture of a sheep which is the Clothworkers' School's mascot.

The date on the Gateway Bell Tower shows that it was built after the school which opened in 1843.

Further information on the history of the Peel Clothworkers's School can be found at the following link: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: