Couvent des Ursulines - Convent of the Ursulines - Roberval, Québec
18U E 705246 N 5377351
Le couvent des Ursulines, construit entre 1925 et 1926, est situé sur la rue Saint-Joseph,à Roberval. The Convent of the Ursulines, built between 1925 and 1926, is located on St. Joseph's Street, in Roberval.
Location: Québec, Canada

« Le couvent des Ursulines est un bâtiment conventuel construit en 1925 et en 1926. Le bâtiment, de plan irrégulier à trois étages et demi, présente un soubassement en granit et un parement en brique rouge. Le toit irrégulier, percé de lucarnes, est doté d'une croupe sur un côté. Les deux entrées principales sont soulignées par des avant-corps terminés par des pignons. Le couvent des Ursulines est situé sur un terrain au relief peu accusé planté d'arbres matures, en bordure du lac Saint-Jean, dans le secteur institutionnel de la ville de Roberval.

En 2002, un incendie détruit une importante partie du couvent des Ursulines. Seule l'aile nord, terminée en 1926, est épargnée. En 2004, les religieuses cèdent le bâtiment à la Ville de Roberval.

Translated from the above noted text:

“The Ursuline Convent is a conventual building built in 1925 and 1926. The building, with an irregular three-and-a-half-storey plan, has a granite base and red brick facing. The irregular roof, pierced with dormers, has a croup on one side. The two main entrances are underlined by front sections ending in gables. The Ursuline Convent is located on land with low relief planted with mature trees, on the edge of Lac Saint-Jean, in the institutional sector of the town of Roberval.

In 2002, a fire destroyed a large part of the Ursuline convent. Only the north wing, completed in 1926, is spared. In 2004, the nuns ceded the building to the City of Roberval.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des Ursulines - Convent of the Ursulines

720, boulevard Saint-Joseph