Mairie Arreau, France
the very original Town Hall of the village. la très originale Mairie du village.
Location: Occitanie, France

En
the building source Town Hall:
The town hall-hall complex was built in 1932 on the old wooden hall dating from the 16th century. The ground floor is occupied by the hall, intended to house the weekly Thursday market, the upper floor by the administrative services of the town hall. The exterior walls are decorated with false half-timbered sections in the style of many Auroise houses. A steeple with a small roof surmounts the building and houses a 3-sided clock. • Remarkable heritage monument.

the city source loucrup65:
Arreau is a mountain village 700 m above sea level, located at the confluence of the Aure and Louron valleys and the two whitewater Nestes with the eponymous name. Due to its geographical location between the Col d'Aspin and the Col de Peyresourde, Arreau was in the past an important center at the economic crossroads and at the outlet of these two valleys.

Fr
le batiment source Mairie :
L'ensemble mairie-halle a été construit en 1932 sur l'ancienne halle en bois datant du XVIe siècle. Le rez-de-chaussée est occupé par la halle, destinée à abriter le marché hebdomadaire du jeudi, l'étage par les services administratifs de la mairie. Les murs extérieurs sont décorés par de faux pans de bois reprenant le style de nombreuses maisons auroises. Un clocheton avec petit toit surmonte l'édifice et abrite une horloge à 3 faces. • Monument patrimoine remarquable.

la ville source loucrup65 :
Arreau est un village montagnard à 700 m d'altitude, situé à la confluence des vallées d'Aure et du Louron et des deux Nestes aux eaux vives et au nom éponyme. De part sa situation géographique entre le Col d'Aspin et le Col de Peyresourde, Arreau a été dans le passé un centre important au carrefour économique et au débouché de ces deux vallées.

Loucrup65
Name: Arreau