St-Paul AnglicanChurch- knowlton-Qc, Canada
18T E 695671 N 5010289
L'église Saint-Paul fait partie du noyau institutionnel de Knowlton. Saint-Paul Church is part of Knowlton's institutional core.
Location: Québec, Canada

St-Paul Anglican Church

[En] In 1843, a first church welcomed the faithful in the Anglican parish created the previous year. The church is located on Saint-Paul Street in the Knowlton sector of Lac-Brome. Having become too small, it was replaced by a new church built in 1892. Destroyed in 1941, it was replaced by the current church, according to plans by architect Christie Ludlow Douglas. Respecting the plan of previous churches, it is built in light stones donated by farmers in the region. A clock adorns the tower. Stained glass is installed in the windows, including one signed by Guido Nincheri.

Église anglicane St-Paul

[Fr] En 1843, une première église accueille les fidèles dans la paroisse anglicane créée l'année précédente. L'église est située sur la rue Saint-Paul dans le secteur Knowlton de Lac-Brome. Devenue trop petite, elle est remplacée par une nouvelle église construite en 1892. Détruite en 1941, elle est remplacée par l'église actuelle, d'après les plans de l'architecte Christie Ludlow Douglas. Respectant le plan des églises précédentes, elle est construite en pierres claires données par les agriculteurs de la région. Une horloge orne la tour. Des vitraux sont installés aux fenêtres, dont un signé par Guido Nincheri.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No