L'abbaye Saint-Sauveur - Figeac (Lot), France
31T E 423378 N 4939851
[FR] La construction de l'église actuelle fut initiée à la fin du XIe siècle et s'échelonna jusqu'au XIVe siècle. [EN] The construction of the present church was begun at the end of the 11th century and continued until the 14th century.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La nef est romane (XIe-XIIe siècle), le transept et le chœur sont gothiques (XIIIe siècle), tout comme les chapelles latérales de la nef (XIVe siècle). En 1329, suite à un relâchement monastique et à une tentative de reprise en main difficile par l'abbé de Cluny, les reliques des deux saints protecteurs du monastère, saint Vivien et saint Marcel, furent élevées.

[EN] The nave is Romanesque (11th to 12th century), the transept and the choir are gothic (13th century), as are the side chapels of the nave (14th century). In 1329, following a monastic laxity and a difficult takeover attempt by the Cluny abbay, the relics of the two patron saints of the monestary, saint Viven and saint Marcel, were elevated.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 11th century