Wolff Milling Company - New Haven, MO
15S E 655370 N 4275595
The old office of the milling company still stands, along with the silos....MFA still uses the silos and office bldg.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Olive St., across from police station, along train tracks, New Haven

The old mill was at first horse powered, then steam powered, water for steam from small creek flowing past to the Missouri River

"Wolff Milling Company Office
Architectural Description: This is a one-story brick and hollow core tile building. The original brick section is ca. 1880. Additions were made ca. 1915 and ca. 1940. The entrance has a single-light glass and wood door and transom. Windows are paired 20-light steel awning design. The roof is flat with rolled roofing. There is a poured concrete foundation on the east section. Scales are located to the east of the building.

"Wolff Mill
Architectural Description: The original section consists of a ca. 1875, two-story gable roof brick building. This building has a stone foundation and upper facade of brick. The one-story frame section on the north facade has been removed. Most doors have been enclosed or are blocked on the north and east facades. The windows are 6/6 wood sash set within segmental arches. The roof is of metal standing seam. At the roofline there are added monitor and gable metal dormers and rooms. There is a large ca. 1900 frame and metal addition on the east facade. The south facade has original paired 4-light glass and wood doors. Windows on this facade are 4 / 4 sash set within segmental arches. At the eaves are brick dentils. There is a one-story frame board and batten wing on the west facade. The site also has over one dozen metal grain bins.

"Historical Data: Wolff Milling Company was established in 1875 by the Wolff Brothers, and incorporated in 1888. The mill produced soft and hard wheat flour. The business operated until 1923. The Wolff Brothers owned the business until 1892." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 887 - 895

The link below is a terrific set of photos and some information about the history.

  "Commercial and manufacturing growth during the 1870s and 1880s included the establishment of the Wolff Milling Company in 1875. The mill was located adjacent to the Missouri Pacific Railroad and the original building was constructed of brick and stone. The mill produced wheat flour and other grains and shipped its products throughout the state.

  "From 1910 to 1930, New Haven's population stabilized at around 800 residents. A few new buildings were constructed in the downtown area in these years but most buildings reflected the building boom of the 1880s and 1890s. In these years the Wolff Milling Company expanded to cover an area twice the size of the mill's 1895 property. ...

  "The most significant late 19th century industrial complex in New Haven was the Wolff Milling Company which was begun in 1875 (# 4). A complex of brick and frame buildings was constructed adjacent to the railroad and this business expanded during the early 20th century. The company produced wheat flour and shipped this product throughout the state. The mill remained in operation until well into the 20th century. This complex has not been extensively altered in recent decades and is the most dominant industrial building in the downtown area. Both the mill office and the mill itself are still standing.

ID. SURVEY RESULTS AND NATIONAL REGISTER RECOMMENDATIONS

4. Wolff Milling Company, Front Street (# 3/4)

  "The Wolff Milling Company is significant under Criterion A as an important industry of the community. The Wolff Milling Company complex is a three story brick and frame building located on Front Street in the downtown area. The original section of the building was constructed in 1875 and it was the largest industry of the community in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The company was operated by George Wolff and his sons and several additions to the mill took place in the 1910s and 1920s. The mill was operated by several other owners after the 1920s and remained in operation until recent decades. The complex is presently vacant." ~ Architectural and Historical Inventory, New Haven,   pages 2, 8, 9, 11, 12

Wolff Mill in Pioneer Days: The New Haven Leader,   New Haven, Missouri, 13 Feb 1964, Thu • Page 4

Year built?: 1875