Mosteiro de Santa Maria das Júnias - Pitões das Júnias, Vila Real, Portugal
ruins of benedictine monastery
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

Pitões das Júnias -one of the highest towns in Portugal- is a town belonging to the municipality of Montalegre, in the Vila Real district, within the Peneda-Gerês National Park.
Its origin is directly related to the founding of the Monastery of Santa María de Junia, in the 12th century, built on a pre-Romanesque hermitage from the 9th century. This monastery could have exercised a support function for the pilgrims who were going to Santiago de Compostela, although the scarce existing documentation makes it difficult to know its history.
Font: (visit link)
Type: Ruin