1909 Soldiers Monument - Dudley MA
19T E 257489 N 4659001
The 1909 Soldiers Monument (1909) is the largest, at eighteen feet, and is located in the center of the Dudley Common in front of the Conant Memorial Congregational Church.

The 1909 Soldiers Monument (1909, Contributing, DUD.917), is the largest, at eighteen feet, and is located in the center of the Dudley Common in front of the Conant Memorial Congregational Church. Mounted on a three-level stepped-stone granite plinth, the monument is a square rose-colored granite pier topped with a granite cap surmounted by a bronze eagle. The monument was designed by artist Edmund H. Garrett and built by J. N. White & Sons Co., Quincy. The top sculpture is a bronze eagle clasping four wreaths, meant to signify the North, East, South, and West blended in a united nation. Sculptor John Albert Wilson designed the eagle. The four tall bronze panels—cast by Gorham Mfg. Co.—bear the names of over 300 soldiers who went from Dudley to the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, and the Spanish and Philippines War.

Plaque reads:

To the memory of