José García - ( Alhambra) Granada, ES
In a wall of the Alhambra you can find this memorial to the Cabo de Invalidos José García.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

In a wall on the Alhambra you can find this memorial to the Cabo de Invalidos José García, it consists of a stone plaque with the following text engraved:

A LA MEMORIA DEL CABO DE INVALIDOS JOSE GARCIA QUE COM RIESGO DE PERDER LA VIDA SLAVO DE LA RUINA LOS ALCAZARES Y TORRES DE LA ALHAMBRA EM MDCCCXII
EL CUERPO DE INVALIDOS

THE MEMORY OF THE CORPORAL OF INVALIDOS JOSE GARCIA THAT WITH THE RISK OF LOSING THE LIFE SAVE OF RUIN THE ALCAZARES AND TORRES DE LA ALHAMBRA IN MDCCCXII

Cabo de Invalidos José García

"There is a historic period in Spain that Spanish residents tend to forget. This period is the time that gives rise to the features that historically exist between Spanish and French. At the beginning of the 19th century, the Iberian Peninsula was the test of the most intrusive and effective invasion. Hopefully because the spaces Napoleon's lies are believed to invade Spain and effectively because they don't have to try too hard.

In what concerns Granada, that invasion served to give an insight into the history of a man who foresaw his life as such, not in danger at the Alhambra. Of José García, who was called there, it is not known if he was a grenadian or any other place in his native geography. What is known is that he was less disabled. The story that has been given has given us a number of words that lost one hand and one of the legends had seriously injured.

That is why it belongs to the body of invalids of the army. A body made up of this type of personas and intended for more light actions in the exercise than other military personnel. In 1812, during the Spanish War of Independence over France, the Gabachos wanted to take their own vengeance against national heritage.

From there, in a large part of the country, they dedicated themselves to expelling objects of high cultural and economic value and in other areas up to the monuments. One of the suffrages was the Alhambra itself. During the French conquest some areas like the Puerta de los Siete Suelos were seriously damaged.

However, when the French replied, they sought to give damage to everything they found in their country, the gunpowder rule left in the Alhambra to destroy the hiss that a hero came into history. He was José García, the disabled soldier who put his life on hold to stop the gunpowder rule and prevent the Alhambra from jumping out of the air. Merced to this heroic acción, the monument nazarí salió bien stopped. Mostly the soldier in the fall then the popular story explained that he died 30 years later the victim of cholera.

But the only thing I did then was because my soul continues to inhabit the Alhambra, I defend it more than anything. Its name, forgetful case, is in the history of Granada and its well deserved a plaque next to the Alcazaba that retrieves what it has achieved."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 14